The Round the Island Race started in 1984 as a way to expand the Club’s activities.

2020 Dates

  • Race – 22nd August, 2020 – Somerleyton
  • Post-Race Supper – 22nd August, 2020 – 19:30 – The Dukes Head, Somerleyton

Details of the race and supper will be sent out approximately six weeks prior to the race.  If you have any questions, please contact Mark Thorne at vicecommodore@greenwyvern.org.uk

RTI Map
Round the Island Course

The race is open to all River Cruiser Class yachts and is part of the RCC Sabrina Trophy. The race takes place each August on a Saturday and nowadays starts at Somerleyton – early races started at St Olaves. The two bridges on the course have to be passed under within race time and the tides often present a challenge.

Results – UPDATING IN PROGRESS

GWYC Round the Island Results – 2019

GWYC Round the Island Results – 2018

Results from the 2011 and 2012 Round the Island can be found here

Year Cecil Howard Trophy (Overall winner) Round the Island Trophy (Fastest over the water) Somerleyton Jubilee Cup (Slower boats) Anne Trophy (Faster boats) Full results/report
2013

2012

Modwena (87)

Whisper (314)

Anne (117)

Whisper (314)

Puck (123)

Shruff (148)

Anne (117)

Vixen

Results

Results

2011 Henrietta (334) Whisper (314) Shruff (148) Henrietta (334) – won by Whisper (314) Results
2010 Modwena (87) Beth (82) Puck (123) Beth (82) Report
2009 Puck (123) Anne (117) Valkyrie 3 (108) Anne (117) Full result
2008 Mimosa (44) Matilda (301) Puck (123) Matilda (301) Full result
2007 Shruff (148) Zephyr (118) Puck (123) Full result
2006
2005 Puck (123) Anne (117) Aelfleda (58) Anne (117)
2004 Henrietta (334) Henrietta (334)
2003 Henrietta (334) Henrietta (334) Puck (123) Wanderer (227)
2002 Henrietta (334) Henrietta (334) Puck (123) Melody (25)
2001
2000 Puck (123) Shruff (148) Henrietta (334)
1999 Sparklet (48) Godwit (193)
1998 Puck (123) Zephyr (118) Modwena (87)
1997 Sparklet (48) Anne (117) Puck (123)
1996 Sparklet (48) Anne (117) Shruff (148)
1995 Anne (117) Lady Caroline (165) Shruff (148)
1994
1993 Valkyrie (301) Nyanza (20) Shruff (148)
1992 Sparklet (48) Matilda (300) Godwit (193)
1991 Sparklet (48) Matilda (300) Modwena (87)
1990 Sabrina (71) Lady Caroline (165) Nyanza (20)
1989 Ancient Mariner (128) Rusalka (131) Silver Queen (251)
1988 Calluna (228) Vacuna (50) Sparklet (48)
1987 Rusalka (131) Dryad (221) No qualifier
1986 Ancient Mariner (128) Pan (99) Wisp (178)
1985 No finishers
1984 Satyr (135) Cuckoo (215) Nyanza (20)